PRIVACY STATEMENT

This statement applies to Gravity Etc Pty Ltd

As operator of the www.gravityetc.com.au website, Gravity Etc Pty Ltd will, from time to time, collect personal information from you.

This privacy policy sets out how Gravity Etc Pty Ltd uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Gravity Etc Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide personal information, we assure you that this information will be used in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principals (“NPPs”). From time to time, Roller may enter into contracts with state operated public sector organisations. In such circumstances, Gravity Etc Pty Ltd will adhere to the privacy laws of the relevant state, including the Information Privacy Act 2000 (VIC) and the Victorian Information Privacy Principles.

Gravity Etc Pty Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from the 30th June 2016.

As you browse our website www.gravityetc.com.au, advertising cookies may be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. This then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with Gravity Etc Pty Ltd. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number.

Personal Information
Gravity Etc Pty Ltd will collect Personal Information about you when and if you complete the following actions:

• You create a Roller account via the sign-up page, or during the booking process
• You confirm and pay for products and services we make available via website
• If you enter a competition
• If you complete a survey
• If you provide feedback to Gravity Etc Pty Ltd via email or online form, the types of personal information we collect include:

• name and contact details;
• electronic addresses such as email;
• transaction details relating to your use of our products and services; and
• Any preferences you tell us about.
• The main reason we collect this information is so we can contact you in the case of any change to your booking. We also need this information in order to process your payment.

Gravity Etc Pty Ltd will not collect, use or disclose any sensitive information unless:

• we receive your express consent;
• we are required to by law;
• it is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to the life or health of an individual who is physically incapable of giving or communicating that consent; or
• it’s necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense or a claim.

Uses of Information
We will use the Personal Information you provide to us through www.gravityetc.com.au for the purpose for which it was provided and collected and directly related purposes. Gravity Etc Pty Ltd may also use your Personal Information for marketing and research purposes, unless you tell us otherwise. If you do not wish to receive marketing communication you can contact Gravity Etc Pty Ltd to advise accordingly. Please note that we may still need to use your personal information to provide you with the products you have requested as a customer.

Marketing materials might include newsletters or promotional offers from time to time. Research we will conduct will help us develop and market our services more effectively or to identify other services that might be beneficial to you.

Normal uses of your personal information may include:

• processing and administering your dealings with us as a customer or your membership;
• providing you with the products and services you have requested from us;
• as detailed above, contacting you in the case of an event cancellation or to notify change of event details.
Gravity Etc Pty Ltd will disclose your personal information in certain limited circumstances as follows:

• disclosure of your contact details to the venue and promoters so that they can provide you with the service you have purchased
• the venue and promoters will only be able to access your information for purposes outside of Gravity Etc Pty Ltd bookings in the case where you have made a booking through the venue’s unique URL which is accessed through their online mediums
• disclosure of your personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

Note that sometimes Gravity Etc Pty Ltd extracts information from our collected records to produce aggregated data. This aggregated data does not identify individuals. Gravity Etc Pty Ltd uses the aggregated data for research purposes and may share the data with third parties.

How you control and access your information
Under the Privacy Act, and the relevant state privacy legislation, you have a right to seek access to information, which Roller holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. You are able to access or correct the personal information by contacting us at admin@gravityetc.com.au.

How we protect your information
We are required to and are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised misuse, loss, access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Unique identifiers
Gravity Etc Pty Ltd will not adopt or share any unique identifiers [relating to personal information] (such as a number or code) unless the adoption of that unique identifier is necessary for us to carry out our functions.

Trans border data flows
Gravity Etc Pty Ltd will not transfer your personal information outside the jurisdiction it was collected, unless the recipient of that information is subject to the privacy standards of that jurisdiction.

Card Payments
All details entered into the website during, including card details, will not be stored on the website. To ensure that there are no fraudulent card payments in the unlikely event that an unwanted person is using your account, we require you to enter in your card details upon each payment on the website.

How to contact us
For more information, you may obtain a printed copy of our Privacy Policy by writing to us at admin@gravityetc.com.au.

Disclaimer
Gravity Etc Pty Ltd is not responsible for any unauthorised use of or access to the Personal Information provided. This Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time by us at our sole discretion and variations will become effective at the time of posting.

Links to 3rd party websites
This website may contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When you access one of these third party linked sites, Gravity Etc Pty Ltd is NOT responsible for the privacy practices of that website. Please review the privacy policy for each site you visit.

What our visitors are saying…

Privacy
  • Its my sons "other home"

    "I love that my son Harvey has such a passion for trampolining and Gravity, it teaches him amazing skills, and especially how to land them  safely. It also teaches him discipline and everyone involved are such great mentors for him.   It's my sons other home".

    Chelsea Brown - Dalyellup
    Tech Skillz Parent
  • I have a great time, its such a giggle

    "I drive up from Busselton to Fitz classes, 3 times a week, sometimes 4.  I'm more toned, I get a lot of compliments about it.  I have a great time, its such a giggle.  I Love it.  I really love it"

    Kym, Busselton
    Gravity Fitz Legend
    Gravity Fitz
  • Great for my mobility, and friendship

    "As an older person, with arthritis, its been great for my mobility, and friendship.  I enjoy coming - I take classes 4 times a week.  I have been coming to Gravity Fitz classes every week, for over 2 years" 

    Rhonda - Dalyellup
    Gravity Fitz Legend
  • "A safe, encouraging, team of friends"

    "Being part of the Tech Skillz team is not only a whole lot of fun, it's also  fantastic training by very qualified coaches. It is also, from a parents perspective, a safe, encouraging, all embracing no matter what the skill level - team of friends. That makes the whole experience positive for the child, and the parents.  Gravity Etc is definitely my daughters happy place to be, as is my son who is a part of the Dodgeball League."

    Annette Fradelos - Dalyellup
    Tech Skillz Parent
  • A great atmosphere

    "Took the kids for my eldest surprise birthday with a few mates and they all had a ball, even I went back to get my own socks to join in. Definitely a great atmosphere, all staff were friendly and professional. Will definitely be back to tire the kids out"

    Megan - via Google
  • I've never found anything that compares

    "I love it so much, you just have fun and don't realise you're really pushing yourself hard.  Its safer, I feel like I am cushioned in my exercise, so nothing really gets hammered.  It makes me feel free'er in my body. For lymphatic drainage, I've never found anything that compares.    I would highly recommend it - to anyone."

    Emma, Dalyellup
    Gravity Fitz Legend
  • Gravity Tech Skillz has improved my confidence

    "Joining the Tech Skillz Elite classes has provided me with lots of opportunities, and has made me much more confident, not only with tramp but with life in general.  Its a really great community, everyone is really nice & supportive."

    Dunstin - Eaton
    Tech Skillz Elite
    15yrs
  • Staff are always happy to see me

    "I love going to this place even if I'm dead tired. Always a lot of fun and the staff are always happy to see me, I love bouncing in "the edge" and watching people try amazing things... then trying them myself.   Thanks Gravity, keep up the good work 

    Liam - via Facebook
  • It teaches you to become more confident, patient, and determined

    "Tech Skillz Elite is giving me opportunities and is teaching me valuable life lessons. It teaches you how to become more confident, patient and determined. The atmosphere is great, everyone is there to learn and improve, by working hard."

    Caitlin - Albany
    Tech Skillz Elite
    15 years
  • Absolutely outstanding service

    "Absolutely outstanding service was received today, for our daughters 7th birthday celebrations. From the initial inquiry process to the day of the party - the communication was on point, the instructions were clear and everything was made incredibly easy! The day of the party we were greeted with smiles, a beautifully made up room and a party host! Surprise! The service continued to just get better! Thank you Shannon and your wonderful team! Birthday girl and her friends had an amazing time!! 5 stars � amazing!!"

    Luci - via facebook
    Birthday Parties
  • Kids had a blast!!

    "Kids had a blast!! staff were friendly and helpful, facilities neat and clean"

    Liz - via Facebook
  • Great visibility

    "Kids had a ball, and great visibility for the parents to watch the fun".

    Sandra - via Facebook
  • A place to stop on the way down south

    "Kids loved it - staff and facilities were exceptional! Definitely recommend as a place to stop on the way down south!"

    Goopy Loopy - via Google Reviews
  • A great, healthy environment

    "such a great healthy environment .... staff are wonderful as usual ..."

    Melinda - via Facebook
  • A happy place for all ages

    "Fun Friendly safe & great staff, a happy place to be for all ages"

    Maureen - via facebook
  • What more could kids want!

    Tahnee - via Facebook
  • Friendly, stress free, fun environment

    "We’ve been bringing our kids here since Gravity opened. They love it! Our daughter Emma joined the Tech Skillz program last September & hasn’t looked back. She’s learning new skills in a friendly, stress free & fun environment. The staff & coaches are so relaxed & supportive. Laurie, the head coach is great with all the kids. Emma loves him! Highly recommend the program for any age or skill level. ????"

    Adrian Isaacson
    Tech Skillz Parent
  • Supportive and caring

    “The team are so supportive and caring. They take you in like you're a part of their big family.   Gravity Tech has been such an amazing part of my sons life and we thank all the fantastic team for making it available to our locals.   We feel very lucky to be part of the Gravity family. I would recommend it to anyone. Come join this amazing team.”

    Theresa Stafford
    Tech Skillz Parent
  • Kids had a ball

    "Absolutely amazing, kids had a ball and the staff were wonderful, will definitely be back"

    Kassy - via Facebook
  • 5 Star

    "5 Star.  Clean, well organised, staff supervision and last but not least they sell good coffee upstairs.  Nice work ?"

    Jon - via Facebook
  • With kids, or by yourself!

    "Go here everytime me and the wife visit Bunbury with friends, under $20 for a 1hr jump, friendly staff, good cafe upstairs and clean facilities. 
    Staff are always willing to give you tips. Recommend going for a jump with kids or by yourselves! " 

    Johnny - via Trip Advisor
  • Amazing place, amazing staff

    "Amazing place, amazing staff. We were invited to a kid birthday party last year and become regulars after that. My son loves jumping and playing with the other kids. I can't jump because of a knee issue but I enjoy the comfy seats on the platform or the food and drinks at the café. How can I give 10 stars for the staff? ?"

    Ermal - via Google
  • A great vibe

    "Our daughters birthday was a massive success. The friendly staff & excellent facilities have got us hooked on coming back. This place has a great vibe with all the staff going over & above!! Highly recommend for a group/family/birthday or solo jump. You wont be disappointed!" 

    Tobi - via Google